Need help? help@gearbank.com Call us: 1-844-432-7226

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

GearBank Personal Privacy Policy

GearBank (also referred to as “us” or “we”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We accept that we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within the relationship with our clients (also referred to as “you” and “your”). We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

AN OVERVIEW

1.WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This Policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.

GearBank is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

2. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

GearBank collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  • to establish and maintain client lists;
  • to represent you as our client; and
  • to establish and maintain mailing lists.

3.HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED
By retaining GearBank, you have confirmed your trust in us. We are honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you.

GearBank may produce newsletters and publications concerning our services and development in the data management. If requested, GearBank will advise you of new seminars, publications and conferences involving GearBank. To do this, GearBank maintains a mailing list containing personal information needed to contact you.

In addition, from time to time, GearBank may contact you requesting additional personal information to assist us in maintaining our contact or mailing lists, or to assist us in serving you.

4.WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with services.

5.HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a contract and in the course of our services.

6.HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED

GearBank does not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to third parties. For example, we do not provide our personal mailing lists to other firms.

GearBank stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association (“CSA”).

7.CONSENT
In all cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent and sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

8. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use your personal information to provide the services to you, to administer our personal, and billing databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities by us. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the data management, we will not send any further material. See Section C below to withdraw your consent to receive this information.

9.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, GearBank will disclose your personal information:

  • To our insurance company;
  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect our fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

10.CREDIT BUREAUS
To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud and check the identity of new clients we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of credit reporting agencies.

11.COMMUNICATING WITH US
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us by email to send personal or confidential information.

12.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Since GearBank regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

13.WEBSITE

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.